Privacy Policy

Berrylands Pilates is committed to protecting your personal information either collected from you in person or information you have given us via website, letter, e-mail, SMS, over the phone or at your appointment.


 Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information.

This privacy policy tells you how Berrylands Pilates uses personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using this site or submitting any personal information.

Personal Data – any information capable of identifying an individual.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Identity and Medical Data may include your name, date of birth, GP details, next of kin details, general health, previous medical history, information regarding the condition you are seeking advice about, exercises, medication, employment.

Contact Data may include your billing and delivery address, email address and telephone number.

Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical Data may include your internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and version, time zone and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use the access this site.


Usage Data may include information about how you use our website and services.

Marketing and Communication Data including your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties.

We collect information through the signing of waivers and completion of our enrolment forms.

Under no circumstances do we sell participant or personal information to others.

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@berrylandspilates.co.uk  


Use of Your Data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Information collected by Berrylands Pilates about its clients is used internally by authorized employees for the following reasons: To process payments, register you in the class of your choice, update you of services provided and of any possible changes of the planned services.


Contact Form Enquiries

You can contact us on this site via our contact form. We will only use your contact details to provide you with information about our services. We will not share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers. Messages sent through our site are encrypted and protected.


Email Mailing List


Everyone on our newsletter list should have opted in or signed up to receive emails from us. You may opt out of any future communications from us at any time by emailing us or unsubscribing by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

Website Usage and Cookies

By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. When we hold an individual’s personal information we do so in accordance with all applicable legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation in force from 25 May 2018 (“GDPR”) as they are now and as they may be amended and superseded from time to time.

We use cookies on this site to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. You can get advice on deleting and controlling cookies from AboutCookies.org.


This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.


Your rights


You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any discrepancies rectified. You can do this by written request.


How long do we keep personal information?


We have a legal obligation to retain medical records for 8 years after the conclusion of treatment.


Changes to our privacy policy


All changes will be notified on our website.


Contact details


Any questions regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:

Berrylands Pilates(Agnieszka Waszkielis)

aga@berrylandspilates.co.uk


Updated March 2019

This document will be reviewed regularly.





 

©2018 by Berrylands Pilates and Rehabilitation